GUARD-F1 – the new Ethernet product line by MPL

Rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall and VPN Router
Networking with the GUARD-F1 (PresseBox) (Dättwil, ) MPL announces the GUARD-F1, a new product that expands the Industrial Ethernet Product range with a rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall and VPN router. The GUARD-F1 network solution is specifically designed for industrial and defense applications where security, quality, reliability, low power consumption, and long-term availability are key. Other possible applications just to name a few are; remote monitoring & maintenance, secure communication in automation, etc..

The GUARD-F1 comes with 3 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces, 2 of them are either available as copper or SFP ports and one is available as copper port. The specially designed housing allows operating the system in harsh environment without fan or ventilation holes, and it can easily be mounted on a 35mm DIN rail or wall. The compact housing (62x120x162mm), offers sufficient space to add for example a MAGBES (Managed Gigabit Switch) and/or SSD/HDD, etc. MIL housings are available as well.

Key Features;

- Wide Input voltage range (8V - 36VDC)

- 3 x 1GBit Ethernet ports, two can be used either as RJ45 or as SFP port

- Supports SFP Modules, which conform to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA)

- 100Base-FX or Gigabit Ethernet compatible (Single and Multimode)

- The GUARD can be operated from -20°C to 60°C (optional -40°C to 85°C)

The GUARD-F1 units are developed and produced in Switzerland based on more then 25 years company tradition and a huge know-how in lowest power consumption and extended temperature operation.

Kontakt

MPL AG
Täfernstrasse 20
CH-5405 Dättwil
Lörtscher
Presse & Öffentlichkeitsarbeit
E-Mail: rl@mpl.ch

Bilder

Social Media