AFOP to Highlight NG-PON and High Density Connectivity Solutions at ECOC

(PresseBox) (Wessling, ) Alliance Fiber Optic Products, Inc. (NASDAQ:AFOP), an innovative supplier of fiber optic components, subsystems, and integrated modules for the optical network equipment market, today announced it will display a variety of its latest solutions at Booth #187 in ECOC 2014. AFOP highlights WDM1r series - a Next Generation Passive Optical Network (NG-PON) solution for FTTx, and LC Simplex Push Pull Connectors - a high density connectivity solution for a range of communications applications

WDM1r series - NG-PON solutions for FTTx
AFOP’s WDM1r series is designed for Next Generation Passive Optical Networks (NG-PON), a new generation optical access system that can co-exists with GPON on the same ODN. Our WDM1r devices, including GPON, Video, and OTDR cassettes, are designed to accommodate NG-PON1 and NG-PON2 TWDM wavelengths to maximize the density and enhance the implementation of optical distribution networks.

AFOP also introduces a pluggable filter WDM, a retro reflector designed as a miniature stand-alone device at the ONU to block or reflector certain deployed wavelengths in the network. This compact device is designed with versatile functionality with great convenience to meet rapid deployment and effective monitoring of NG-PON access network applications.


LC Simplex Push Pull Connectors - high density connectivity solutions from AFOP
The LC Simplex Push Pull connector series are designed to enhance the mating and de-mating of higher density applications for LC connectors in a simplex form factor. Fully compliant with GR 326 and associated connector standards for LC, This series includes a push and pull handle for easy mating in the tightest possible locations. AFOP LC connectivity offer high stability and reliability under a broad range of applications and environmental conditions.


About AFOP
Founded in 1995, Alliance Fiber Optic Products, Inc. designs, manufactures and markets a broad range of high performance fiber optic components and integrated modules. AFOP's products are used by leading and emerging communications equipment manufacturers to deliver optical networking systems to the long-haul, enterprise, data center, metropolitan and last mile access segments of the communications network. AFOP offers a broad product line of passive optical components including interconnect systems, splitters, thin film CWDM and DWDM components and modules, and optical attenuators. AFOP is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, with manufacturing and product development capabilities in the United States, Taiwan and China. AFOP's website is located at http://www.AFOP.com.

Kontakt

Laser 2000 GmbH
Argelsrieder Feld 14
D-82234 Wessling
Michael Schneider-Sirsch
FiberOptics & Networks
Sales & Marketing

Bilder

Social Media